Soldbuch and Wehpass stories


Below you will see thumbernails to various soldbuch and wehrpass stories.
These stories are made with the original documents that are in my collection and via research on the
internet and in books. In each thumbernail is a short discripion (name, unit, time-frame, etc.) and a
small photo. Click on a small photo to open that specific Soldbuch/wehrpass page.
Or click Here to go to the story-index.



Page 1 - Page 2 - Page 3 - Page 4



  Name   Walter Schulze  
 
  Birthday   18-02-1913
  Function   Nachrichten
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   A.R.257, 661, 183 and G.R.251
  Service time   ????-1939-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Heinz Holzapfel  
  Birthday   02-04-1924
  Function   Panzerjäger
  Last rank   Gefreiter
  Unit   PzJgKp.XIII, FestPakKp.5/III, GR.196
  Service time   1943-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Entlassen 26-04-1945

  Name   Nikolaus Neithöfer  
  Birthday   06-06-1919
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Schütze
  Unit   Inf.Btl. 550, 540 and 561 z.b.V.
  Service time   1939-1943
Wehrpass
  Status   K.I.A. 20-12-1943

  Name   Arthur Hillemann  
  Birthday   02-08-1920
  Function   s.M.G. Richtschütze
  Last rank   Gefreiter
  Unit   12.(MG)/Infanterie-Regiment 39
  Service time   1940-1941
Wehrpass
  Status   K.I.A. 09-10-1941

  Name   Paul Jokiel  
  Birthday   12-07-1911
  Function   s.M.G. and Hilfkrankenträger
  Last rank   Gefreiter
  Unit   Aufkl.Schw.188, Div.Füsiliers-Btl. 88
  Service time   1942-1944
Wehrpass
  Status   K.I.A.

  Name   Adolf Huber  
  Birthday   12-04-1920
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   Grenadier-Regiment 339
  Service time   ????-1941-1943-????
Ersatz SB
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Günter Holzapfel  
  Birthday   14-12-1921
  Function   Richtkanonier/Rechner
  Last rank   Kanonier
  Unit   Artillerie-Regiment 158
  Service time   1940 - 1941
Wehrpass
  Status   K.I.A. on 26-6-1941 at Laukuva, Lit.

  Name   Hermann Schnitker  
  Birthday   12-11-1915
  Function   Zugführer
  Last rank   Feldwebel
  Unit   Art.Rgt.746, FBA10, M.Btl.z.b.v.397
  Service time   1938-1941 and 1943-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   K.I.A. 7-4-1945 at Röcke, Bückeburg

  Name   Heinz Rinke  
  Birthday   22-04-1926
  Function   Schütze
  Last rank   Gefreiter
  Unit   6./GR 951, 2./GR 431
  Service time   1943 - 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   W.I.A. and P.O.W.

  Name   Josef Eugler  
  Birthday   31-12-1916
  Function   Infanteriegeschütz Schütze
  Last rank   Stabsgefreiter
  Unit   I.R.14, Sturm-Reg.14, G.R.59
  Service time   1939-1944, 1945??
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Franz Schlecker  
  Birthday   31-10-1919
  Function   Kraftfahrer
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   I.R.195, Sturm-Reg.195, G.R.59
  Service time   1939-1944, 1945??
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Karl-Heinz Kersken  
  Birthday   07-01-1924
  Function   Vermessung/Beobachtungsoffizier
  Last rank   Leutnant
  Unit   Le.A.A.616, A.R.361, II.A.R.52 (mot)
  Service time   1942 - 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Survived

  Name   Erhard Staub  
  Birthday   10-11-1923
  Function   Nachrichten
  Last rank   Obergefreiter
  Unit   Luft.Feld.Div.2, Lg.N.R.6, Ln-S. e37/IV
  Service time   1942-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Günter Barth  
  Birthday   30-11-1924
  Function   MG-Schütze
  Last rank   Gefreiter
  Unit   Sturm-Bataillon AOK 4, Füs.Btl.95
  Service time   1942 - 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Rolf Vacqué  
  Birthday   25-09-1923
  Function   Mechanic/Pilot/Soldier
  Last rank   Unterscharführer
  Unit   Luftwaffe and 3.SS-Pz.Div. "Totenkopf"
  Service time   1940-1944-????
LW-Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Heinz Kunze  
  Birthday   20-08-1908
  Function   Panzergrenadier
  Last rank   Grenadier
  Unit   Panzergrenadier-Regiment 33
  Service time   1944-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Paul Goronzi  
  Birthday   23-01-1915
  Function   Nachrichten
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   Inf. Reg. 22 and Gren. Reg. 532
  Service time   1941 - 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Bernhard Lösch  
  Birthday   20-08-1920
  Function   Waffenmeister
  Last rank   Unteroffizier i.w.
  Unit   IR.423, GR.954, 10, 1059, Div.F.B.362
  Service time   1939 - 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W. till 1949, worked for British.

  Name   Nikolaus Schaefer  
  Birthday   15-02-1908
  Function   Pionier
  Last rank   Obergefreiter
  Unit   OrtsKdr. 693, G.R.114, Pi.Btl. 2/198
  Service time   1942 - 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W. in Italy

  Name   Paul Pittner  
  Birthday   04-10-1919
  Function   Nachrichten
  Last rank   Obergefreiter
  Unit   Grenadier-Regiment 55
  Service time   1939-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Survived

  Name   Josef Haller  
  Birthday   31-05-1923
  Function   Schütze
  Last rank   Obergefreiter
  Unit   Gren.Reg. 164, Gren.Reg. Schwarzwald
  Service time   1942-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Hans Arnhold  
  Birthday   06-07-1920
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Feldwebel
  Unit   Luft.Feld.Div.9, Gr.Btl.16, Gr.Rgt.22
  Service time   1940-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Survived

  Name   Walter Tichi  
  Birthday   05-06-1927
  Function   sMG-Schütze
  Last rank   Grenadier
  Unit   4./Grenadier-Regiment 132 H.u.D.
  Service time   1944 - 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   W.I.A. operation "Frühlingserwachen"

  Name   Anton Weckerle  
  Birthday   18-10-1908
  Function   Schütze
  Last rank   Gefreiter
  Unit   G.R. 688, 1069 and 431
  Service time   1942 - 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Karl Schön  
  Birthday   03-11-1917
  Function   Panzergrenadier
  Last rank   Obergefreiter
  Unit   Panzergrenadier-Regiment 74
  Service time   ????-1942-1944-????
ZS-Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Richard May  
  Birthday   12-10-1903
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Panzergrenadier
  Unit   Pz.Grenadier-Regiment 1314 (156.FAD)
  Service time   1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown, was at Oderfront 1945

  Name   Josef Stumpf  
  Birthday   24-03-1925
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Gefreiter
  Unit   Infanterie-Fla-Bataillon (mot) 816
  Service time   1943-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Willi Fries  
  Birthday   25-03-1920
  Function   Mechaniker/fahrer
  Last rank   Obergefreiter
  Unit   Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 667
  Service time   1941-1944 or 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Survived

  Name   Paul (Willy) Gremme  
  Birthday   07-05-1910
  Function   Kraftfahrer/Mechaniker/Handwerker
  Last rank   Stabsgefreiter
  Unit   Werkstatt-Kp. 58 (7.Pz.Div.)
  Service time   1940 - 1946
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W. (worked for the allies)

  Name   Erich Schwerin  
  Birthday   1?-02-1917
  Function   Panzergrenadier führer
  Last rank   Oberfeldwebel
  Unit   Kampfgruppe Kaldrack, and Peine
  Service time   1938-1945
ZS-Soldbuch
  Status   Survived

  Name   Alfred Biergann  
  Birthday   11-04-1904
  Function   Unknown, Stab
  Last rank   Oberleutnant
  Unit   Stab - Infanterie-Division 106
  Service time   1940-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Survived

  Name   Johannes Meissner  
  Birthday   10-04-1901
  Function   Kompanieführer
  Last rank   Oberleutnant
  Unit   Br.W.Kp. 1/V, Lds.Pi.Btl. V, 515
  Service time   1939 - 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Benjamin Müller  
  Birthday   03-09-1899
  Function   Schütze
  Last rank   Volkssturmmann
  Unit   Volkssturm Bataillon 1⁄332 and Seeber
  Service time   1940, 1945.
Volkssturm SB
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Albert Haubold  
  Birthday   27-04-1896
  Function   Schütze
  Last rank   Unteroffizier / Volkssturm soldat
  Unit   Volkssturm Bataillon 27⁄333 z.b.v.
  Service time   1915-1920, 1939, 1945.
Volkssturm SB
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Karl Schaal  
  Birthday   08-09-1909
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Volkssturmman
  Unit   Volkssturm Gaustabführer 9
  Service time   1945
Volkssturm SB
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Johann Pabst  
  Birthday   30-01-1905
  Function   Gruppenführer
  Last rank   Soldat / Volkssturm-Gruppenführer
  Unit   Volkssturm-Bataillon 40/1
  Service time   1940 and 1945
Volkssturm SB
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Alois Knoblauch  
  Birthday   09-02-1902
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Unknown
  Unit   Berlin Volkssturm
  Service time   1944 - ????
VS-Schein
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Hans-Joachim Reinke  
  Birthday   23-02-1920
  Function   Luftnachrichten
  Last rank   Leutnant
  Unit   J.G. Ost, E.J.G. 1, II(sturm)/J.G. 4
  Service time   1939-1945
LW-Soldbuch
  Status   Survived

  Name   Franz Erber  
  Birthday   19-03-1910
  Function   Sanitäter
  Last rank   Obergefreiter
  Unit   LW-San.gr.K.G.51, Volks.Art.Korps 766
  Service time   1941 - 1945
LW-Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Eberhard Decker  
  Birthday   08-12-1918
  Function   Schütze
  Last rank   Obergefreiter
  Unit   I.R. 435 and Gren.Rgt. 350
  Service time   1940 - 1944
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W during H.Gruppe Mitte collaps

  Name   Karl-Heinz Gimmler  
  Birthday   20-05-1925
  Function   Kanonier, Nachrichten
  Last rank   Gefreiter
  Unit   FestungsBatt. Oberkirchen-Meisenbühl
  Service time   1943 - 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Peter Wienand  
  Birthday   01-02-1913
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   Artillerie-Regiment 147, 47.VGD.
  Service time   ????-1945
ZS-Soldbuch
  Status   Survived

  Name   Gustav Westheimer  
  Birthday   07-12-1908
  Function   Gruppenführer
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   LW and 1./Grenadier-Regiment 77
  Service time   ????-1943-1945
ZS-Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Vinzenz Griesbacher  
  Birthday   07-01-1906
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Obergefreiter
  Unit   Luftfl.Kdo 3, Paris, Flak Reg. 501 (mot)
  Service time   1940 - 1945
LW-Soldbuch
  Status   Survived

  Name   Michael Haslauer  
  Birthday   31-03-1889
  Function   Truppführer
  Last rank   Truppführer
  Unit   Luftschutz Ers. u. Ausb. Abt. Boxtel
  Service time   1944
LS-Dienstbuch
  Status   Survived

  Name   Werner Brandt  
  Birthday   27-02-1926
  Function   Marine nachrichten
  Last rank   Funk-Gefreiten
  Unit   M.A.A.508, M.N.A. Oslo, Molde
  Service time   1944 - 1945
KM-Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Josef Priller  
  Birthday   03-05-1897
  Function   Sicherungs-Gruppenführer
  Last rank   Obergefreiter
  Unit   LS.Kp.3/864, Transport-Sich.Rgt. Wien
  Service time   1940 - 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Survived

  Name   Fritz Blank  
  Birthday   12-02-1905
  Function   Kartenbauer
  Last rank   Gefreiter
  Unit   Art.Lehr.Rgt. 4, Arm.Kartenstelle 483
  Service time   1942 - 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Franz Teschak  
  Birthday   31-07-1923
  Function   Gebirgsjäger/Schütze
  Last rank   Obergefreiter (later demoted)
  Unit   Geb.Jäg.Rgt.13, LD-Scht.Btl.441
  Service time   1942 - 1944
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Friedrich Schneider  
  Birthday   01-01-1911
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Marine-Artillerie-Hauptgefreiter
  Unit   Marine-Flak-Abt.249, Art.Rgt.246
  Service time   1940 - 1945
KM-Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown, W.I.A. 1945

Page 1 - Page 2 - Page 3 - Page 4