Soldbuch and Wehpass stories


Below you will see thumbernails to various soldbuch and wehrpass stories.
These stories are made with the original documents that are in my collection and via research on the
internet and in books. In each thumbernail is a short discripion (name, unit, time-frame, etc.) and a
small photo. Click on a small photo to open that specific Soldbuch/wehrpass page.
Or click Here to go to the story-index.



Page 1 - Page 2 - Page 3



  Name   Armin Bauer  
 
  Birthday   13-10-1919
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   Panzerjäger-Abteilung 72
  Service time   1940-1944
Wehrpass
  Status   K.I.A. 2-8-1944, Baranow Bridgehead

  Name   Max Schönherr  
  Birthday   04-01-1913
  Function   kradschütze and Sanitäter
  Last rank   Sanitäter-Obergefreiter
  Unit   MG.Btl.7, Krad-schtz.Btl.64 and GR335
  Service time   1939-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   W.I.A, unknown

  Name   May Kurt Richter  
 
  Birthday   22-09-1918
  Function   Infanteriegeschütz Führer
  Last rank   Feldwebel
  Unit   Inf./gren.-Regt. 102, 404 Div. Aufkl.
  Service time   1940-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown.

  Name   Werner Heise  
  Birthday   27-05-1925
  Function   Schütze and Nachrichten
  Last rank   Gefreiter
  Unit   Grenadier-Regiment 565, 432
  Service time   1943-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W., survived.

  Name   August Schinke  
  Birthday   11-08-1899
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Schütze
  Unit   Pionier-Bataillon 1458, Einsatzgruppe H
  Service time   1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Survived

  Name   Ernst Jarde  
 
  Birthday   13-10-1880
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   SS-Polizei-Obersekretär
  Unit   SS-Polizei-Division Breslau
  Service time   1945
SS-Soldbuch
  Status   Survived

  Name   Karl Rossberger  
  Birthday   ??-12-1903
  Function   Schütze
  Last rank   Stabsgefreiter
  Unit   Grenadier-Reg. 315 and 975
  Service time   1939-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Heinz Fritzsche  
  Birthday   06-02-1912
  Function   Gewehrschütze, schreiber and bäcker
  Last rank   Obergefreiter R.U.B.
  Unit   Bäck.Kp.689, Gr.Rg.434, 431, Pi.Kp.31
  Service time   1940-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Horst Krummsieg  
  Birthday   20-09-1918
  Function   Kanonier
  Last rank   Stabsgefreiter
  Unit   Flak Reg. 43 and SS-Pz-Art-Reg. 9
  Service time   1937-1945
Wehrpass
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Eberhard Schleifenbaum  
 
  Birthday   12-08-1919
  Function   Kompanieführer
  Last rank   Oberleutnant
  Unit   Aufkl.Abt. 169, 46, 106, 373 (Kroat)
  Service time   1938-1943
Soldbuch
  Status   K.I.A., operation "Panther" Dec.1943

  Name   Josef Müller  
 
  Birthday   15-07-1916
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   MG Btl. 1, Inf.Reg.60, Pz.Gren.Reg.60
  Service time   1937-1944
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W. during Hurtgenwald battles

  Name   Gebhard Schimmel  
 
  Birthday   17-03-1913
  Function   Hauptwachtmeister
  Last rank   Stabswachtmeister
  Unit   Sturmgeschütz-Abt. 191, 259
  Service time   1931-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Survived

  Name   Friedrich Aurich  
 
  Birthday   17-11-1916
  Function   Kanonier and nachrichten
  Last rank   Oberleutnant
  Unit   A.R.40, Pz.A.R. 4, s.Art.Abt.628
  Service time   1937-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Survived

  Name   Ernst Schmidt  
  Birthday   16-02-1922
  Function   Pz.Jg. and Sturmgeschütz führer
  Last rank   Leutnant
  Unit   Panzerjäger-Abteilung 11
  Service time   1941-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   W.I.A.

  Name   Hans-Heinrich Burmester  
 
  Birthday   27-09-1912
  Function   (Heavy) weapons officer
  Last rank   Hauptmann
  Unit   Pz.Div. 1, 20, Kampfgruppe Bortscheller
  Service time   1939-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Heinz Beckert  

  Birthday   04-08-1910
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Hauptmann
  Unit   Inf.Rgt.476, Grenadier-Regiment 170
  Service time   ????-1939-1945
ZS-Soldbuch
  Status   W.I.A. 1945

  Name   Rudolf Rahardt  
 
  Birthday   26-10-1919
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Feldwebel
  Unit   Pionier-Bataillon 299
  Service time   1940-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   W.I.A.

  Name   Adolf Heinle  
  Birthday   08-08-1924
  Function   Panzerzerstörer
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   Art.Abt. 333, Pz.Zerst.Kp. 484
  Service time   1942-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   W.I.A. May 1945

  Name   Erich Degen  
 
  Birthday   16-05-1916
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   3./Pionier-Bataillon 34
  Service time   1939-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Hans Huffert  
 
  Birthday   21-05-1912
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Obergefreiter
  Unit   Pionier-Bataillon 195, 186 and 251
  Service time   1940-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   W.I.A. 1945

  Name   Josef Eisenreich  
 
  Birthday   20-07-1913
  Function   Zugführer
  Last rank   Feldwebel
  Unit   Inf. and Grenadier-Regiment 423
  Service time   1939-1944
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W. during Ardennes-Offensive

  Name   Werner Neumann  
  Birthday   22-03-1925
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   Grenadier-Regiment 586, 946, 948
  Service time   1943-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Survived

  Name   Arthur Martini  
 
  Birthday   16-12-1917
  Function   Kompanieführer
  Last rank   Oberleutnant
  Unit   Inf.Reg. 52, 433, 1./PzGr.Reg. 433
  Service time   1938-1942
Soldbuch
  Status   K.I.A. at El Alamein, 1942.

  Name   Erich Meyer  
  Birthday   17-11-1914
  Function   Abteilungskommandeur
  Last rank   Major
  Unit   Artillerie-Regiment 14, 294 and 333
  Service time   1936-1944
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W. Jassy/kishinev kessel 1944

  Name   Richard Schuh  
  Birthday   03-04-1923
  Function   Panzerschütze
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   Panzer-Regiment 8, 116, 16 and 15
  Service time   1941-1944
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W. on 11 December 1944

  Name   Wilhelm Hahn  
 
  Birthday   03-08-1911
  Function   Gruppenführer
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   Infanterie/Grenadier-Regiment 431
  Service time   1940-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Survived

  Name   Willy Adolph  
  Birthday   07-07-1896
  Function   Panzervernichtungstruppführer
  Last rank   Feldwebel
  Unit   LS.B.331, Kgf.Bau.Btl.43, KG Baunach
  Service time   1914-1919, 1940-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   W.I.A. in the Berlin 1945 pocket

  Name   Walter Justinus  
  Birthday   28-06-1913
  Function   Hauptfeldwebel
  Last rank   Oberfeldwebel
  Unit   I.R.245, PzGr.Reg.140 and 7
  Service time   1936-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Wilhelm Braun  
  Birthday   ??-??-1914
  Function   Sanitäter
  Last rank   Obergefreiter
  Unit   Infanterie/Grenadier-Regiment 306
  Service time   1939-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Jakob Freundlich  
  Birthday   21-11-1914
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   1./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 341
  Service time   1936-1938, 1939-1945
ZS-Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Arno Hammer  
  Birthday   08-04-1918
  Function   Panzer-Zerstörer
  Last rank   Obergefreiter, Uffz. Anw.
  Unit   Grenadier-Regiment 124
  Service time   ???? - 1940-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Siegfried Witt  
  Birthday   24-10-1925
  Function   Panzer-Begleit-Grenadier
  Last rank   Gefreiter
  Unit   Sturm-Bataillon 18, Pi.Btl.326
  Service time   1943-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Alois Mayer  
  Birthday   28-06-1907
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Obergefreiter
  Unit   LW-Pi.Btl.4, A.L.R.5, Pz.A.R. FBB/FBD
  Service time   1942-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Hans-Günter Dohrmann  
  Birthday   28-12-1927
  Function   Melder/SS-Führerbewerber
  Last rank   SS-Grenadier
  Unit   6./SS-Fw.Gren.Rgt. 86 "Schill"
  Service time   1944-1945
Wehrpass
  Status   W.I.A. at Vogelsang/Oder 1945

  Name   Ludwig Wachenhausen  
  Birthday   17-03-1923
  Function   Zugführer
  Last rank   Leutnant
  Unit   I.R.-G.R. 15(B), G.R.871, G.R.36
  Service time   1942-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Kurt Leidnecker  
  Birthday   20-02-1920
  Function   Pionier
  Last rank   Gefreiter
  Unit   I.R.43, L.Sch.-Bau-Btl.14, KG-Brukat
  Service time   1941-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   K.I.A. 27-1-1945 at Rädlitz

  Name   Erich Meiritz  
  Birthday   23-02-1912
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   Art.Rgt.33, Panzer-Artillerie-Rgt. 130
  Service time   1940-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Survived

  Name   Ulrich Mende  
  Birthday   11-09-1910
  Function   Geschützführer
  Last rank   Leutnant
  Unit   A.R.157, 337, Pz.A.R. 140, 127
  Service time   1935, 1939-1942
Wehrpass
  Status   K.I.A. at Rossosh, 20 Dec.1942

  Name   Ewald Stefan  
  Birthday   23-03-1916
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Leutnant
  Unit   4./I.R.89, W.E.I. Schwerin, G.E.B. 89
  Service time   1937-1945
Wehrpass
  Status   Survived

  Name   Karl Riepold  
  Birthday   21-08-1913
  Function   Schütze/Gruppenführer
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   I.R. 468, 499, 7./Kampfbataillon 488
  Service time   1939-1944
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W. during Bobruisk pocket

  Name   Alfred Biergann  
  Birthday   11-04-1904
  Function   Unknown, Stab
  Last rank   Oberleutnant
  Unit   Stab - Infanterie-Division 106
  Service time   1940-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Survived

  Name   Edelbert Schwab  
  Birthday   15-12-1919
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Leutnant
  Unit   Infanterie-Regiment 57, 528
  Service time   1938-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W. till 1947

  Name   Josef Eugler  
  Birthday   31-12-1916
  Function   Infanteriegeschütz Schütze
  Last rank   Stabsgefreiter
  Unit   I.R.14, Sturm-Reg.14, G.R.59
  Service time   1939-1944, 1945??
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Franz Schlecker  
  Birthday   31-10-1919
  Function   Kraftfahrer
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   I.R.195, Sturm-Reg.195, G.R.59
  Service time   1939-1944, 1945??
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Richard Reichart  
 
  Birthday   12-01-1910
  Function   Schütze and Kraftfahrer
  Last rank   Stabsgefreiter
  Unit   Grenadier-Regiment 305
  Service time   1939-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Wilhelm Uhlenbrock  
 
  Birthday   27-03-1914
  Function   Schütze en Kraftfahrer.
  Last rank   Stabsgefreiter
  Unit   Pz.Art.Reg. 116 and Gren.Reg. 428
  Service time   1939-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Probably survived

  Name   Fritz Urban  
  Birthday   23-09-1904
  Function   Schütze
  Last rank   Gefreiter
  Unit   Gren.Reg. 188, 1061, Köning
  Service time   1943-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   W.I.A.

  Name   Kurt Letz  
  Birthday   08-07-1914
  Function   Panzerfährer
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   StuG-Abt.1031, Pz.Jagd-Abt. "Ursula"
  Service time   ????-1945
ZS-Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Albert Beck  
  Birthday   24-06-1914
  Function   Panzerwart I
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   I.R.267, Pz.Aufkl.Abt.20, KG Oberbeck
  Service time   1939 - 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Walter Bach  
  Birthday   11-12-1910
  Function   Kraftfahrer
  Last rank   Obergefreiter
  Unit   Schwere Artillerie-Abteilung (mot) 108
  Service time   1940, 1943-????
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W. during Tscherkassy pocket

Page 1 - Page 2 - Page 3