Russian documents


Below you will see thumbernails to various Russian photo's and documents like identification-books.
These stories are made with the original documents that are in my collection and via research on the
internet and in books. In each thumbernail is a short discripion (name, unit, time-frame, etc.) and a
small photo. Click on a small photo to open that specific photo/document page (if available).

The medals displayed below are the medals won by the soldier during the war.
Not displayed are the Commemorative- and Jubilee medals given after the war.



  Name   Grigory Tikhonovich Pavlov  
 
  Birthday   00-00-1918
  Function   Signalman and scout
  Last rank   Guards Sergeant
  Unit   76.GRR, 23.recon-company (27.GD)
  Service time   1941-1942 and 1944-1945
ID-book
  Status   Survived

  Name   Anton Kazimirovich Kaytanyuk  
 
  Birthday   00-00-1921
  Function   Telegraphist/Signals
  Last rank   Private
  Unit   71th Signal-Btl., 88th Guards Art.-Rgt.
  Service time   1941-1945
ID-book
  Status   Survived

  Name   Aleksandr Denisovich Lipovsky  
  Birthday   00-00-1921
  Function   Mortar gunner
  Last rank   Junior Sergeant
  Unit   381th Rifle-Regiment (109th RD)
  Service time   1940-1945
ID-book
  Status   Survived

  Name   Genady Nikodimovich Lyshinsky  
  Birthday   00-00-1923
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Private
  Unit   233 AZS, 171 Labour-Btl. (57th Army)
  Service time   1942-1948
ID-book
  Status   Survived

  Name   Dmitry Nikolaevich Kovrizhenko  
  Birthday   21-10-1918
  Function   Rifleman/Signalman
  Last rank   Private
  Unit   444.ASB, 48RR 54yp, 659RR, 313GRR
  Service time   1939-1942 and 1943-1945
ID-book
  Status   MIA in 1942, later survived

  Name   Stepan Pavlovich Gorlach  
  Birthday   ??-??-19??
  Function   Gun commander
  Last rank   Guards Sergeant
  Unit   73th Anti-Aircraft-Artillery-Regiment
  Service time   ????
Photo
  Status   Survived

  Name   Mikhail Vladimirovich Tomkevich  
  Birthday   00-00-1908
  Function   Driver
  Last rank   Private
  Unit   1st Company 573rd OATB
  Service time   1941-1945
ID-book
  Status   Survived

  Name   Sergej Vladimirovich Stebulija  
  Birthday   00-00-1923
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Private
  Unit   231 RRR, 879 RD
  Service time   1944
ID-book
  Status   Heavily wounded on 14-09-1944

  Name   Anton Vasilievich Volnianskiy  
  Birthday   00-00-1910
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Private
  Unit   73RD, 88RRR, 1015RR (285RD)
  Service time   1943-1945
ID-book
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Grigorij Iosifovich Berdnik  
  Birthday   00-00-1922
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Private
  Unit   857th Rifle-Regiment (294th RD)
  Service time   1944-1946
ID-book
  Status   Survived

  Name   Ivan Evdokimonich Evdokimenko  
  Birthday   00-00-1919
  Function   Pioneer / Anti-tank
  Last rank   Private
  Unit   73th Engineer-Aerodrome-Battalion
  Service time   1939-1945
ID-book
  Status   Survived

  Name   Boris Pavlovich Kadilinskiy  
  Birthday   00-00-1921
  Function   Mechanic
  Last rank   Senior-Sergeant
  Unit   Schools, Special designation airfield #7
  Service time   1940-1946
ID-book
  Status   Survived

  Name   Nikolaj Ivanovich Dotsenka  
  Birthday   00-00-1913
  Function   Private, Artillery crew, Rifleman
  Last rank   Private
  Unit   262 RD, 145RRD, 779AR, 19GRD
  Service time   1942-19??
ID-book
  Status   Probably survived